Privacy statement

As an agency of the Australian Government, the Museum complies with the Privacy Act 1988. This page outlines how we collect, use and disclose information via this website.

What does ‘personal information’ mean?

The Privacy Act defines ‘personal information’ as information or an opinion about a person whose identity is either apparent or can be figured out. Even when the information or opinion is not true, it is still ‘personal information’.

What do we know about you?

We might have personal information about you if you or someone else gives it to us, for example, if you use our contact form or send us an email.

What do we do with your personal information?

We use your personal information for the purpose for which you provided it – and for no other purpose.

  • If you make contact with us, we make a record of the correspondence so we can be in touch with you again. As appropriate, we might also talk to you about publishing your material, or using it in the exhibition.
  • If you leave a comment on this site, the name you use and your message will (most likely) become public, but your email address will not.
  • We will use your contact details only to correspond with you.
  • We will not pass your personal information on to anyone – except in the unlikely event that we are required by law to do so.
  • We will not publish identifying information on the site about you without your permission.

If you believe that our information about you is incorrect in some way, please let us know and we’ll correct it. If you have any concerns about material on this website that relates to you, please contact us.

More information?

This privacy statement is written in accordance with the Information Privacy Principles of the Australian Government. For more information on privacy in relation to your own contributions to this website, please see the note to contributors. See also the privacy statement on our corporate website.

Comments, questions or concerns? Contact the Privacy Contact Officer at privacy@nma.gov.au, or phone +61 2 6208 5131.


... a project to document and commemorate stories of Australians who as children experienced institutional care