Privacy

As an agency of the Australian Government, the Museum complies with the Privacy Act 1988. This page outlines how we collect, use and disclose personal information via this website.

What does ‘personal information’ mean?

The Privacy Act defines ‘personal information’ as information or an opinion about a person whose identity is either apparent or can be figured out. Even when the information or opinion is not true, it is still ‘personal information’.

What do we know about you?

We might have personal information about you if you or someone else gives it to us, for example, if you use our contact form or send us an email.

What do we do with your personal information?

We use your personal information for the purpose for which you provided it – and for no other purpose.

  • If you make contact with us, we make a record of the correspondence so we can be in touch with you again.
  • If you leave a comment on this site, the name you use and your message will (most likely) become public, but your email address will not.
  • We will use your contact details only to correspond with you.
  • We will not pass your personal information on to anyone – except in the unlikely event that we are required by law to do so.
  • We will not publish identifying information on the site about you without your permission.

More information?

This privacy statement is written in accordance with the Information Privacy Principles of the Australian Government. See also the privacy statement on our corporate website.

Comments, questions or concerns? Contact the Privacy Contact Officer or phone +61 2 6208 5131.